Court & Sand · https://courtandsand.com/volleyball-positions-by-the-numbers/
7 min read

Volleyball has five specialist positions: setter, outside hitter, opposite, middle blocker and libero. You can see the difference between them in a single number. At the 2026 Volleyball Nations League, middle blockers averaged 190.1 cm among women and 203.8 cm among men; liberos averaged 168.9 cm and 181.5 cm. We worked these figures out from the FIVB’s own registrations of all 503 players.1

The five positions in one line each

  • Setter: takes the second touch in almost every rally and decides who attacks.
  • Outside hitter: receives serves and attacks from the left, position 4.
  • Opposite: lines up opposite the setter and attacks from the right, usually without passing.
  • Middle blocker: blocks in the centre of the net and hits quick, low sets.
  • Libero: plays only in the back row, passes and digs, and may not serve, block or attack a ball that is entirely above the net.2

Every job and every rule that applies to only one role is on our page Volleyball Positions. This article is about the numbers behind them.

How tall is each position?

The FIVB keeps a database of every player registered for its tournaments, with height, spike reach and block reach “at the date of the tournament”.3 We downloaded the player lists of all 36 teams at the 2026 Nations League (14 players each; Cuba’s men named 13), 252 women from 18 teams and 251 men from 18 teams, and averaged the heights by position.1 The position is the one in each player’s FIVB profile. For 2025 we checked it against the team pages of Volleyball World, and all 502 players matched.4

PositionWomen: mean (range)Men: mean (range)
Libero168.9 cm
158–179 cm
35 players
181.5 cm
171–191 cm
30 players
Setter180.4 cm
168–188 cm
38 players
191.5 cm
175–208 cm
37 players
Outside hitter183.6 cm
168–201 cm
82 players
196.6 cm
181–207 cm
84 players
Opposite190.0 cm
176–205 cm
33 players
202.2 cm
187–214 cm
31 players
Middle blocker190.1 cm
176–203 cm
64 players
203.8 cm
188–217 cm
69 players

The order was the same every time. We ran the same calculation for the 2025 Nations League and the Paris 2024 Olympics, 790 players in total, and liberos were the shortest, middle blockers the tallest every time, with setters, outside hitters and opposites in between.4567 Between middle blockers and liberos lie more than 20 cm: 21.2 cm among women and 22.3 cm among men at VNL 2026. In the table, W stands for women and M for men.

Mean heightVNL 2026VNL 2025Paris 2024
LiberoW 168.9
M 181.5
W 169.0
M 182.4
W 168.3
M 183.4
SetterW 180.4
M 191.5
W 180.0
M 191.8
W 181.0
M 191.0
Outside hitterW 183.6
M 196.6
W 184.3
M 197.0
W 185.3
M 197.6
OppositeW 190.0
M 202.2
W 189.0
M 201.6
W 189.9
M 200.6
Middle blockerW 190.1
M 203.8
W 190.0
M 203.5
W 190.9
M 204.3

Opposites and middles are almost twins

The real height line runs between the outside hitters on one side and the opposites and middle blockers on the other. Among women, opposites (190.0 cm) and middles (190.1 cm) are practically the same height; among men the difference is 1.6 cm. Both do much of the blocking at the net, while the outside hitters also pass serve. The share of really tall players shows the gap:

PositionWomen 190 cm or tallerMen 200 cm or taller
Libero0 of 35 (0%)0 of 30 (0%)
Setter0 of 38 (0%)2 of 37 (5%)
Outside hitter8 of 82 (10%)28 of 84 (33%)
Opposite17 of 33 (52%)22 of 31 (71%)
Middle blocker38 of 64 (59%)60 of 69 (87%)

Not a single libero at VNL 2026 reached 190 cm among women or 200 cm among men, and no women’s setter reached 190 cm.1

The tallest and the shortest

The tallest player of the 2026 Nations League was Poland’s middle blocker Bartłomiej Lemański at 217 cm; the tallest woman was Canada’s opposite Anna Smrek at 205 cm. At the other end were two liberos from Japan: Manami Kojima at 158 cm and Tomohiro Yamamoto at 171 cm.1 Among men, setters ranged from 175 to 208 cm, so a setter can be shorter than the average libero or as tall as a middle blocker.

How far above the net do they reach?

Height is only half of it; what counts at the net is how high a player can touch. The FIVB database also lists spike reach and block reach: how high a player reaches when spiking and blocking, as registered; the FIVB does not say how they are measured. The table shows the median spike reach at VNL 2026 and how far that is above the top of the net: 2.24 m for women, 2.43 m for men.12

PositionWomen: spike reachMen: spike reach
Libero280 cm
+56 above the net
315 cm
+72 above the net
Setter295.5 cm
+71.5 above the net
333 cm
+90 above the net
Outside hitter305 cm
+81 above the net
345 cm
+102 above the net
Opposite312 cm
+88 above the net
350 cm
+107 above the net
Middle blocker309 cm
+85 above the net
350 cm
+107 above the net

Treat these numbers with care. Many of them look rounded: 46% of the women’s and 63% of the men’s spike values end in 0 or 5, where about 20% would be normal. We left out 18 entries that cannot be right, such as a block reach higher than the spike reach. Medians are less sensitive to such errors than averages, so we use them here.

What the rules say about positions

Here is a surprise: the rulebook never mentions setters, outside hitters, opposites or middle blockers. It knows front-row and back-row players, positions 1 to 6, and one special role, the libero.2 The five positions are the teams’ own way of sharing the work inside those rules. The rules that shape them:

  • Positions 1 to 6 (rule 7.4.1): front row 4, 3 and 2; back row 5, 6 and 1, each from left to right. Only the feet on the floor count (7.4.3).
  • Line-up at the serve (rule 7.4): since 2025 only the receiving team must be in rotation order; the serving team may stand anywhere on its own court, although the server must still be the right player (rule 7.7). In the 2021–2024 rules both teams had to be in order.8 After the serve everyone may move anywhere (7.4.4).
  • Positional fault (rule 7.5): a player out of position at the service hit (in practice, on the receiving team) gives the opponent a point and the serve.
  • Back-row attack (rules 13.2.2 and 13.3.3): a back-row player may attack a ball that is entirely above the net only by taking off from behind the attack line, 3 m from the centre line.
  • Block (rules 14.1.1, 14.6.2 and 14.6.6): only front-row players may block; for the libero, even trying to block is a fault.
  • Libero (rule 19): up to two per team, only one on court; two are compulsory in FIVB senior competitions when a team lists more than 12 players. The libero wears a different colour, replaces back-row players as often as the coach wants (with a completed rally in between), and if the libero sets with an overhand finger pass from the front zone, no team-mate may attack that ball while it is entirely above the net (19.3.1.4).

You can step through all six rotations with our rotation tool; the full rules in plain words are on Volleyball Rules.

Is “defensive specialist” a position?

Not officially. The FIVB database lists six court positions: setter, wing spiker (the outside hitter), middle blocker, libero, universal and opposite spiker.9 A defensive specialist is simply a substitute who comes on to pass and dig. Unlike the libero, that player uses one of the six substitutions a team has per set, and a starter who leaves may come back only once, to the same place in the line-up (rules 15.1 and 15.6.1).2

Frequently asked questions

Which volleyball position is the tallest?

The middle blocker. At the 2026 Nations League, middle blockers averaged 190.1 cm among women and 203.8 cm among men, just ahead of the opposites.

How tall are volleyball liberos?

There is no minimum height. At VNL 2026, women’s liberos averaged 168.9 cm (158–179 cm) and men’s liberos 181.5 cm (171–191 cm).

Do the rules name volleyball positions?

No. The FIVB rules only know front-row and back-row players, positions 1 to 6 and the libero; setter, outside hitter, opposite and middle blocker are roles the teams agree on.